The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Hope College
At Hope College, 116 on-campus, 6 public property, 114 residence halls, and 6 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 35.94. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 34.17. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 4.71 at Hope.
By violation type, 2 arrests, 16 criminal offenses, and 95 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 9 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) are reported at Hope.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | 0.59 |
| Criminal Offenses | 16 | 16 | - | - | 16 | - | 4.71 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 95 | 93 | - | 2 | 93 | - | 27.98 |
| VAWA3 | 9 | 7 | - | 2 | 5 | - | 2.65 |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 122 | 116 | - | 6 | 114 | - | 35.94 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 35.94 | 34.17 | - | 1.77 | 33.58 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Hope main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 156 | 9 | 7 | 137 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 153 -3 | 5 -4 | 8 1 | 131 -6 | 9 6 | 0 - | 0 -1 |
| 2023 | 122 -31 | 2 -3 | 16 8 | 95 -36 | 9 - | 0 - | 6 6 |
At Hope College, 2 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | - | - | 2 | - |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 2 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 |
At Hope College, 16 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 4.71 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 4.71 at Hope.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 16 | 16 | - | - | 16 | 4.71 |
| Rape | 10 | 10 | - | - | 10 | 2.95 |
| Fondling | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 1.77 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 4.71 | 4.71 | - | - | 4.71 | - |
For students attending Hope College, 95 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 95 | 93 | - | 2 | 93 |
| Drug Law Violation | 13 | 13 | - | - | 13 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 82 | 80 | - | 2 | 80 |
At Hope College, 9 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 9 | 7 | - | 2 | 5 |
| Domestic Violence | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 |
| Dating Violence | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Stalking | 8 | 6 | - | 2 | 4 |
There are no reported hate crimes at Hope College.
At Hope College, 6 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brumler Apts | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Dykstra Hall | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Gilmore Hall | 1 | Unintentional | Machinery/Industrial | 0/0 | $10,000-$24,999 |
| Kollen Hall | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Phelps Hall | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Vennema Apts 24 | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |