The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for University of Massachusetts-Lowell
At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 125 on-campus, 7 out-of-campus, 2 public property, 109 residence halls, and 2 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 8.07. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 7.53. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 1.33 at UMass - Lowell.
By violation type, 3 arrests, 22 criminal offenses, and 105 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 4 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) are reported at UMass - Lowell.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on UMass - Lowell main campus. In addition to the main campus, 1 safety matters are reported at 1 UMass - Lowell branch.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0.18 |
| Criminal Offenses | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 4 | - | 1.33 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 105 | 103 | 2 | - | 103 | - | 6.33 |
| VAWA3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 2 | - | 0.24 |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 134 | 125 | 7 | 2 | 109 | - | 8.07 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 8.07 | 7.53 | 0.42 | 0.12 | 6.57 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for UMass - Lowell main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 126 | 5 | 17 | 98 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 115 -11 | 3 -2 | 18 1 | 87 -11 | 7 2 | 0 -1 | 2 1 |
| 2023 | 134 19 | 3 - | 22 4 | 105 18 | 4 -3 | 0 - | 2 - |
At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 3 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Liquor Law Violation | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 22 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 1.33 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 1.14 at UMass - Lowell.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| Rape | 5 | 5 | - | - | 4 | 0.30 |
| Fondling | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0.12 |
| Burglary | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | 0.30 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 8 | 7 | 1 | - | - | 0.48 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 1.33 | 1.14 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.24 | - |
For students attending University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 105 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 105 | 103 | 2 | - | 103 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 103 | 101 | 2 | - | 101 |
At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 4 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 2 |
| Domestic Violence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dating Violence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Stalking | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
There are no reported hate crimes at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, 2 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bourgeois Hall, University of Massachusetts Lowell | 1 | Unintentional | Other | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
| Riverhawk Village (39 Perkins), University of Massachusetts Lowell | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $100-$999 |
There are 1 more safety issues at UMass - Lowell campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell-Haverhill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |