The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Gallaudet University
At Gallaudet University, 551 on-campus, 1 out-of-campus, 26 public property, 491 residence halls, and 2 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 432.96. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 412.73. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 50.19 at Gallaudet.
By violation type, 5 arrests, 67 criminal offenses, and 415 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 88 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 3 hate crimes are reported at Gallaudet.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 5 | - | - | 5 | - | - | 3.75 |
| Criminal Offenses | 67 | 48 | 1 | 18 | 27 | - | 50.19 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 415 | 415 | - | - | 415 | - | 310.86 |
| VAWA3 | 88 | 85 | - | 3 | 47 | - | 65.92 |
| Hate Crimes | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | - | 2.25 |
| Total | 578 | 551 | 1 | 26 | 491 | - | 432.96 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 432.96 | 412.73 | 0.75 | 19.48 | 367.79 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Gallaudet main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 269 | 10 | 44 | 176 | 38 | 1 | 6 |
| 2022 | 519 250 | 2 -8 | 49 5 | 395 219 | 69 31 | 4 3 | 2 -4 |
| 2023 | 578 59 | 5 3 | 67 18 | 415 20 | 88 19 | 3 -1 | 2 - |
At Gallaudet University, 5 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5 | - | - | 5 | - |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
At Gallaudet University, 67 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 50.19 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 35.96 at Gallaudet.
By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 14 cases, and Rape was the second most common with 12 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Rape was the most common with 12 incidents, while Arson was the second most common with 12 incidents.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 67 | 48 | 1 | 18 | 27 | 50.19 |
| Rape | 12 | 12 | - | - | 8 | 8.99 |
| Fondling | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 3.00 |
| Robbery | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | - | 6.74 |
| Aggravated Assault | 10 | 7 | - | 3 | 3 | 7.49 |
| Burglary | 6 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 4.49 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 14 | 5 | - | 9 | - | 10.49 |
| Arson | 12 | 12 | - | - | 10 | 8.99 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 50.19 | 35.96 | 0.75 | 13.48 | 20.22 | - |
For students attending Gallaudet University, 415 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 415 | 415 | - | - | 415 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
| Drug Law Violation | 122 | 122 | - | - | 122 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 291 | 291 | - | - | 291 |
At Gallaudet University, 88 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 85 VAWA cases reported including 32 dating violence and 43 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 63.67 at Gallaudet campuses.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 88 | 85 | - | 3 | 47 |
| Domestic Violence | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Dating Violence | 35 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
| Stalking | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
For students attending Gallaudet University, 3 hate crimes are reported.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intimidation | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bias Religion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bias Disability | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At Gallaudet University, 2 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSSD new dorm, Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| Clerc Hall, Main Campus | 1 | Intentional | a fast food wrapper was found burnt -location was inside a dorm bathtub. | 0/0 | $0-$99 |