For the academic year 2023-2024, the total student population of Texas Trade Schools is 20,876.
The proportion of undergraduate students is 100.00% (20,876 students) and graduate students's proportion is 0.00% (0 graduate students).
Tulsa Welding School-Dallas Campus has the most students of 1,020 among Texas Trade Schools. By gender, the male-female ratio at Texas Trade Schools is 29.33% (6,122 male students) to 70.67% (14,754 female students).
You may want to check the 5-year enrollment changes of Texas Trade Schools.
| School Name | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | Male Students | Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABC Beauty AcademyRichardson, TX | 52 | 52 (100.00%) |
- | 8 (15.38%) |
44 (84.62%) |
| Academy Of Hair DesignJasper, TX | 52 | 52 (100.00%) |
- | 12 (23.08%) |
40 (76.92%) |
| Academy of Hair Design-LufkinLufkin, TX | 74 | 74 (100.00%) |
- | 11 (14.86%) |
63 (85.14%) |
| Advanced Barber College and Hair DesignWeslaco, TX | 91 | 91 (100.00%) |
- | 62 (68.13%) |
29 (31.87%) |
| Alamo City Barber CollegeSan Antonio, TX | 114 | 114 (100.00%) |
- | 91 (79.82%) |
23 (20.18%) |
| Allgood Beauty InstituteFrisco, TX | 30 | 30 (100.00%) |
- | - | 30 (100.00%) |
| Ann Webb Skin InstituteAustin, TX | 121 | 121 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (0.83%) |
120 (99.17%) |
| Austin Career Institute, LLCAustin, TX | 102 | 102 (100.00%) |
- | 89 (87.25%) |
13 (12.75%) |
| Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 250 | 250 (100.00%) |
- | 8 (3.20%) |
242 (96.80%) |
| Avenue Five InstituteAustin, TX | 316 | 316 (100.00%) |
- | 10 (3.16%) |
306 (96.84%) |
| Avenue Five Institute-South Austin CampusAustin, TX | 139 | 139 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (2.16%) |
136 (97.84%) |
| Baldwin Beauty School-North AustinAustin, TX | 78 | 78 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (2.56%) |
76 (97.44%) |
| Baldwin Beauty School-South AustinAustin, TX | 31 | 31 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (6.45%) |
29 (93.55%) |
| Barber Education AcademyLaredo, TX | 37 | 37 (100.00%) |
- | 24 (64.86%) |
13 (35.14%) |
| Barbers Trade SchoolBeaumont, TX | 9 | 9 (100.00%) |
- | 8 (88.89%) |
1 (11.11%) |
| Bella Cosmetology and Barber CollegeGreenville, TX | 57 | 57 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (5.26%) |
54 (94.74%) |
| BK Cosmo College of CosmetologyKerrville, TX | 55 | 55 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (1.82%) |
54 (98.18%) |
| Career Schools of TexasHouston, TX | 518 | 518 (100.00%) |
- | 403 (77.80%) |
115 (22.20%) |
| CCI Training Center-ArlingtonArlington, TX | 305 | 305 (100.00%) |
- | 16 (5.25%) |
289 (94.75%) |
| Central Texas Beauty College-Round RockRound Rock, TX | 122 | 122 (100.00%) |
- | 10 (8.20%) |
112 (91.80%) |
| Central Texas Beauty College-TempleTemple, TX | 32 | 32 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (6.25%) |
30 (93.75%) |
| CET-El PasoEl Paso, TX | 67 | 67 (100.00%) |
- | 52 (77.61%) |
15 (22.39%) |
| Charles and Sues School of Hair DesignBryan, TX | 69 | 69 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (1.45%) |
68 (98.55%) |
| Collectiv Hair Dressing Academy-Collectiv Academy-DallasDallas, TX | 319 | 319 (100.00%) |
- | 6 (1.88%) |
313 (98.12%) |
| Cortiva Institute-ArlingtonArlington, TX | 155 | 155 (100.00%) |
- | 28 (18.06%) |
127 (81.94%) |
| Cosmetology Academy of TexarkanaTexarkana, TX | 28 | 28 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (14.29%) |
24 (85.71%) |
| CTK Healthcare & Career InstituteIrving, TX | 114 | 114 (100.00%) |
- | 17 (14.91%) |
97 (85.09%) |
| CyberTex Institute of TechnologyAustin, TX | 152 | 152 (100.00%) |
- | 76 (50.00%) |
76 (50.00%) |
| Dallas Barber & Stylist CollegeDallas, TX | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (62.50%) |
3 (37.50%) |
| Deluxe Barber CollegeSan Antonio, TX | 94 | 94 (100.00%) |
- | 79 (84.04%) |
15 (15.96%) |
| Diamonds CollegeSherman, TX | 51 | 51 (100.00%) |
- | 9 (17.65%) |
42 (82.35%) |
| DuVall's School of CosmetologyBedford, TX | 65 | 65 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (4.62%) |
62 (95.38%) |
| East Texas Cosmetology CollegeLufkin, TX | 51 | 51 (100.00%) |
- | - | 51 (100.00%) |
| Elite Welding AcademyHouston, TX | 24 | 24 (100.00%) |
- | 21 (87.50%) |
3 (12.50%) |
| Evvaylois Academy School of BeautyBrenham, TX | 14 | 14 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (7.14%) |
13 (92.86%) |
| Exposito School of Hair DesignAmarillo, TX | 14 | 14 (100.00%) |
- | - | 14 (100.00%) |
| GA Beauty & Barber SchoolMcAllen, TX | 171 | 171 (100.00%) |
- | 57 (33.33%) |
114 (66.67%) |
| Graduate AmericaHouston, TX | 3 | 3 (100.00%) |
- | - | 3 (100.00%) |
| Graduate America CollegeGarland, TX | 62 | 62 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (8.06%) |
57 (91.94%) |
| Graham's Barber CollegeDALLAS, TX | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- | 6 (75.00%) |
2 (25.00%) |
| Hands on TherapyMesquite, TX | 28 | 28 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (10.71%) |
25 (89.29%) |
| Houston Barber SchoolHouston, TX | 264 | 264 (100.00%) |
- | 190 (71.97%) |
74 (28.03%) |
| Houston Training School-Main CampusHouston, TX | 198 | 198 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (1.52%) |
195 (98.48%) |
| Houston Training Schools-GessnerHouston, TX | 138 | 138 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (2.90%) |
134 (97.10%) |
| Institute of Allied HealthcareSan Antonio, TX | 60 | 60 (100.00%) |
- | 10 (16.67%) |
50 (83.33%) |
| Invictus Career CollegeDallas, TX | 38 | 38 (100.00%) |
- | 29 (76.32%) |
9 (23.68%) |
| Jay's Technical InstituteHouston, TX | 79 | 79 (100.00%) |
- | 61 (77.22%) |
18 (22.78%) |
| Laredo CHI Academy Beauty SchoolLaredo, TX | 54 | 54 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (3.70%) |
52 (96.30%) |
| Legends Barber CollegeLufkin, TX | 26 | 26 (100.00%) |
- | 20 (76.92%) |
6 (23.08%) |
| M T Training CenterDesoto, TX | 293 | 293 (100.00%) |
- | 237 (80.89%) |
56 (19.11%) |
| Maestro CollegeArlington, TX | 72 | 72 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (6.94%) |
67 (93.06%) |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair DesignBrenham, TX | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (12.50%) |
7 (87.50%) |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design-BryanBryan, TX | 13 | 13 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (7.69%) |
12 (92.31%) |
| Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design-VictoriaVictoria, TX | 18 | 18 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (11.11%) |
16 (88.89%) |
| McAllen Careers InstituteMcAllen, TX | 129 | 129 (100.00%) |
- | 111 (86.05%) |
18 (13.95%) |
| Mei Barber SchoolBrownsville, TX | 91 | 91 (100.00%) |
- | 72 (79.12%) |
19 (20.88%) |
| Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist AcademyIrving, TX | 42 | 42 (100.00%) |
- | 30 (71.43%) |
12 (28.57%) |
| Mid Cities Barber CollegeGrand Prairie, TX | 22 | 22 (100.00%) |
- | 16 (72.73%) |
6 (27.27%) |
| Milan Institute of Cosmetology-El PasoEl Paso, TX | 448 | 448 (100.00%) |
- | 39 (8.71%) |
409 (91.29%) |
| Milan Institute of Cosmetology-San Antonio MilitarySan Antonio, TX | 225 | 225 (100.00%) |
- | 19 (8.44%) |
206 (91.56%) |
| Milan Institute-AmarilloAmarillo, TX | 271 | 271 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (1.48%) |
267 (98.52%) |
| Milan Institute-San Antonio IngramSan Antonio, TX | 379 | 379 (100.00%) |
- | 41 (10.82%) |
338 (89.18%) |
| Miller-Motte College-STVT-ArlingtonArlington, TX | 268 | 268 (100.00%) |
- | 212 (79.10%) |
56 (20.90%) |
| Miller-Motte College-STVT-Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX | 533 | 533 (100.00%) |
- | 317 (59.47%) |
216 (40.53%) |
| Miller-Motte College-STVT-McAllenMcAllen, TX | 546 | 546 (100.00%) |
- | 311 (56.96%) |
235 (43.04%) |
| Miller-Motte College-STVT-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 762 | 762 (100.00%) |
- | 677 (88.85%) |
85 (11.15%) |
| Mission Beauty InstituteMission, TX | 11 | 11 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (18.18%) |
9 (81.82%) |
| Mystros Barber AcademyHouston, TX | 50 | 50 (100.00%) |
- | 42 (84.00%) |
8 (16.00%) |
| Natural Images Beauty CollegeClute, TX | 75 | 75 (100.00%) |
- | 12 (16.00%) |
63 (84.00%) |
| Neecee's Barber CollegeAbilene, TX | 32 | 32 (100.00%) |
- | 26 (81.25%) |
6 (18.75%) |
| Northwest Educational CenterHouston, TX | 305 | 305 (100.00%) |
- | 111 (36.39%) |
194 (63.61%) |
| Nuvani InstituteSan Antonio, TX | 12 | 12 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (8.33%) |
11 (91.67%) |
| Nuvani InstituteEagle Pass, TX | 77 | 77 (100.00%) |
- | 7 (9.09%) |
70 (90.91%) |
| Ocean CorporationHouston, TX | 192 | 192 (100.00%) |
- | 180 (93.75%) |
12 (6.25%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-ArlingtonArlington, TX | 374 | 374 (100.00%) |
- | 9 (2.41%) |
365 (97.59%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-DallasDallas, TX | 415 | 415 (100.00%) |
- | 17 (4.10%) |
398 (95.90%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-DentonDenton, TX | 228 | 228 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (1.32%) |
225 (98.68%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Ft WorthFort Worth, TX | 500 | 500 (100.00%) |
- | 14 (2.80%) |
486 (97.20%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-HurstHurst, TX | 273 | 273 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (1.47%) |
269 (98.53%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-North DallasDallas, TX | 312 | 312 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (1.60%) |
307 (98.40%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 466 | 466 (100.00%) |
- | 14 (3.00%) |
452 (97.00%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-StaffordStafford, TX | 550 | 550 (100.00%) |
- | 11 (2.00%) |
539 (98.00%) |
| Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-WillowbrookHouston, TX | 481 | 481 (100.00%) |
- | 16 (3.33%) |
465 (96.67%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ArlingtonArlington, TX | 360 | 360 (100.00%) |
- | 55 (15.28%) |
305 (84.72%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-AustinAustin, TX | 171 | 171 (100.00%) |
- | 29 (16.96%) |
142 (83.04%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Clear LakeWebster, TX | 133 | 133 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (3.01%) |
129 (96.99%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-DallasCarrollton, TX | 328 | 328 (100.00%) |
- | 12 (3.66%) |
316 (96.34%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-HoustonHouston, TX | 288 | 288 (100.00%) |
- | 17 (5.90%) |
271 (94.10%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 361 | 361 (100.00%) |
- | 36 (9.97%) |
325 (90.03%) |
| PCI Health Training CenterDallas, TX | 256 | 256 (100.00%) |
- | 12 (4.69%) |
244 (95.31%) |
| Pearlands Innovative School of BeautyPearland, TX | 69 | 69 (100.00%) |
- | 6 (8.70%) |
63 (91.30%) |
| Pipo Academy of Hair DesignEl Paso, TX | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (25.00%) |
6 (75.00%) |
| Premier Barber SchoolHouston, TX | 45 | 45 (100.00%) |
- | 38 (84.44%) |
7 (15.56%) |
| Salon & Spa InstituteBrownsville, TX | 71 | 71 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (1.41%) |
70 (98.59%) |
| Salon Boutique AcademyAddison, TX | 200 | 200 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (1.00%) |
198 (99.00%) |
| Salon Professional Academy of San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 94 | 94 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (4.26%) |
90 (95.74%) |
| Seguin Beauty School-SeguinSeguin, TX | 38 | 38 (100.00%) |
- | - | 38 (100.00%) |
| South Texas Barber College IncCorpus Christi, TX | 23 | 23 (100.00%) |
- | 18 (78.26%) |
5 (21.74%) |
| South Texas Training CenterPharr, TX | 120 | 120 (100.00%) |
- | 7 (5.83%) |
113 (94.17%) |
| South Texas Vocational Technical Institute-BrownsvilleBrownsville, TX | 423 | 423 (100.00%) |
- | 187 (44.21%) |
236 (55.79%) |
| South Texas Vocational Technical Institute-WeslacoWeslaco, TX | 521 | 521 (100.00%) |
- | 295 (56.62%) |
226 (43.38%) |
| Southeast Texas Career InstituteSilsbee, TX | 75 | 75 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (6.67%) |
70 (93.33%) |
| Southwest School of Business and Technical Careers-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 21 | 21 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (9.52%) |
19 (90.48%) |
| Strand Institute of Beauty & EstheticsCorpus Christi, TX | 65 | 65 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (3.08%) |
63 (96.92%) |
| Texas Beauty CollegeHaltom city, TX | 38 | 38 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (7.89%) |
35 (92.11%) |
| Texas College of Cosmetology-AbileneAbilene, TX | 40 | 40 (100.00%) |
- | - | 40 (100.00%) |
| Texas College of Cosmetology-LubbockLubbock, TX | 54 | 54 (100.00%) |
- | - | 54 (100.00%) |
| Texas College of Cosmetology-San AngeloSan Angelon, TX | 72 | 72 (100.00%) |
- | 4 (5.56%) |
68 (94.44%) |
| The Culinary School of Fort WorthFort Worth, TX | 92 | 92 (100.00%) |
- | 57 (61.96%) |
35 (38.04%) |
| The Professional Cosmetology AcademyLaredo, TX | 146 | 146 (100.00%) |
- | 20 (13.70%) |
126 (86.30%) |
| The Salon Professional Academy-GeorgetownGeorgetown, TX | 79 | 79 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (2.53%) |
77 (97.47%) |
| The Salon Professional Academy-LewisvilleLewisville, TX | 132 | 132 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (2.27%) |
129 (97.73%) |
| Tint School of Makeup & CosmetologyIrving, TX | 44 | 44 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (2.27%) |
43 (97.73%) |
| Tint School of Makeup and Cosmetology-DallasGrand Prairie, TX | 220 | 220 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (0.91%) |
218 (99.09%) |
| Tonsorial Arts Barber CollegeTexarkana, TX | 170 | 170 (100.00%) |
- | 77 (45.29%) |
93 (54.71%) |
| Top of the Line Barber SchoolSan Antonio, TX | 86 | 86 (100.00%) |
- | 71 (82.56%) |
15 (17.44%) |
| Total Transformation Institute of CosmetologySan Marcos, TX | 112 | 112 (100.00%) |
- | 10 (8.93%) |
102 (91.07%) |
| Trend Barber CollegeHouston, TX | 30 | 30 (100.00%) |
- | 27 (90.00%) |
3 (10.00%) |
| Trend Barber CollegeHouston, TX | 61 | 61 (100.00%) |
- | 49 (80.33%) |
12 (19.67%) |
| Tri-State Cosmetology InstituteEl Paso, TX | 126 | 126 (100.00%) |
- | 5 (3.97%) |
121 (96.03%) |
| Tulsa Welding School-Dallas CampusIrving, TX | 1,020 | 1,020 (100.00%) |
- | 904 (88.63%) |
116 (11.37%) |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & SciencesSan Antonio, TX | 24 | 24 (100.00%) |
- | - | 24 (100.00%) |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-HarlingenHarlingen, TX | 87 | 87 (100.00%) |
- | 1 (1.15%) |
86 (98.85%) |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-La JoyaLa Joya, TX | 51 | 51 (100.00%) |
- | - | 51 (100.00%) |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-McAllenMcAllen, TX | 53 | 53 (100.00%) |
- | - | 53 (100.00%) |
| UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-San Antonio 410San Antonio, TX | 39 | 39 (100.00%) |
- | - | 39 (100.00%) |
| Valley Grande Institute for Academic StudiesWeslaco, TX | 84 | 84 (100.00%) |
- | 10 (11.90%) |
74 (88.10%) |
| Victoria Beauty & Barber CollegeVictoria, TX | 73 | 73 (100.00%) |
- | 14 (19.18%) |
59 (80.82%) |
| Vogue College of CosmetologySan Antonio, TX | 92 | 92 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (3.26%) |
89 (96.74%) |
| Vogue College of Cosmetology-McAllenMcAllen, TX | 344 | 344 (100.00%) |
- | 2 (0.58%) |
342 (99.42%) |
| Vogue College of Cosmetology-San Antonio FredericksburgSan Antonio, TX | 90 | 90 (100.00%) |
- | 3 (3.33%) |
87 (96.67%) |
| Vogue International AcademyHouston, TX | 8 | 8 (100.00%) |
- | - | 8 (100.00%) |
| Wade Gordon Hairdressing AcademyAmarillo, TX | 129 | 129 (100.00%) |
- | 52 (40.31%) |
77 (59.69%) |
| Wade Gordon Hairdressing Academy-LubbockLubbock, TX | 96 | 96 (100.00%) |
- | 30 (31.25%) |
66 (68.75%) |
| William Edge InstituteNew Braunfels, TX | 73 | 73 (100.00%) |
- | - | 73 (100.00%) |
| Yahweh Beauty AcademyKilleen, TX | 29 | 29 (100.00%) |
- | 11 (37.93%) |
18 (62.07%) |
| Average | 154 | 154 (100.00%) | - | 50 (29.33%) | 108 (70.67%) |