For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduation rate of Maine Colleges is 57.11%. Compared to last year's rate, the 2025 graduation rate decreased by 2.6%.
Over the past 5 years, the graduation rate of Maine Colleges has decreased by 4.91% from 60.05% to 57.11%. Of the 24 Maine Colleges, 9 schools's graduation rate is higher than 5 years ago and 8 schools' rate is lower.
You can check 2025 graduation rate along with transfer-out and retention rate at Maine Colleges graduation rate comparison table.
| School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of the AtlanticBar Harbor, ME | 65.00% | 66.00% 1% | 58.00% 8% | 69.00% 11% | 68.00% 1% | 65.20% |
| Bates CollegeLewiston, ME | 92.00% | 91.00% 1% | 92.00% 1% | 90.00% 2% | 89.00% 1% | 90.80% |
| Beal UniversityBangor, ME | 62.00% | 46.00% 16% | 42.00% 4% | 34.00% 8% | 36.00% 2% | 44.00% |
| Bowdoin CollegeBrunswick, ME | 94.00% | 93.00% 1% | 94.00% 1% | 95.00% 1% | 95.00% | 94.20% |
| Maine College of Health ProfessionsLewiston, ME | 100.00% | 66.00% 34% | 83.00% 17% | 83.00% | 66.00% 17% | 79.60% |
| Colby CollegeWaterville, ME | 90.00% | 86.00% 4% | 88.00% 2% | 90.00% 2% | 88.00% 2% | 88.40% |
| University of Maine at AugustaAugusta, ME | 18.00% | 16.00% 2% | 23.00% 7% | 23.00% | 26.00% 3% | 21.20% |
| University of Maine at FarmingtonFarmington, ME | 60.00% | 55.00% 5% | 53.00% 2% | 52.00% 1% | 51.00% 1% | 54.20% |
| University of Maine at Fort KentFort Kent, ME | 39.00% | 39.00% | 36.00% 3% | 39.00% 3% | 39.00% | 38.40% |
| University of MaineOrono, ME | 56.00% | 56.00% | 55.00% 1% | 56.00% 1% | 54.00% 2% | 55.40% |
| Maine Maritime AcademyCastine, ME | 74.00% | 72.00% 2% | 66.00% 6% | 61.00% 5% | 58.00% 3% | 66.20% |
| University of Maine at Presque IslePresque Isle, ME | 31.00% | 35.00% 4% | 29.00% 6% | 37.00% 8% | 51.00% 14% | 36.60% |
| University of New EnglandBiddeford, ME | 61.00% | 63.00% 2% | 59.00% 4% | 60.00% 1% | 68.00% 8% | 62.20% |
| Maine College of Art & DesignPortland, ME | 52.00% | 44.00% 8% | 48.00% 4% | 48.00% | 51.00% 3% | 48.60% |
| Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandish, ME | 58.00% | 68.00% 10% | 69.00% 1% | 68.00% 1% | 65.00% 3% | 65.60% |
| University of Southern MainePortland, ME | 36.00% | 34.00% 2% | 41.00% 7% | 46.00% 5% | 40.00% 6% | 39.40% |
| Thomas CollegeWaterville, ME | 50.00% | 51.00% 1% | 50.00% 1% | 51.00% 1% | 53.00% 2% | 51.00% |
| Unity Environmental UniversityNew Gloucester, ME | 46.00% | 54.00% 8% | 52.00% 2% | 56.00% 4% | 28.00% 28% | 47.20% |
| Husson UniversityBangor, ME | 57.00% | 53.00% 4% | 59.00% 6% | 56.00% 3% | 59.00% 3% | 56.80% |
| Maine Media CollegeRockport, ME | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Beal UniversityWilton, ME | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| University of Maine - MachiasMachias, ME | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Unity Environmental UniversityNew Gloucester, ME | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Unity Environmental University - UnityUnity, ME | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Average | 60.05% | 57.26% 2.79% | 57.74% 0.47% | 58.63% 0.89% | 57.11% 1.53% | 58.16% |