In average, 85% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Montana Colleges. The average financial aid amount received is $10,358.
For all undergraduate students, 74.43% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $9,726
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $6,591 for state residents and $21,571 for out-of-state students.
The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Montana Colleges is $37,802 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $27,444.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Montana Colleges over the past 5 years.
| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | ||
| Aaniiih Nakoda CollegeHarlem, MT | $3,080 ($3,080) | 96.00% | $4,865 | 65.00% | $4,057 |
| Blackfeet Community CollegeBrowning, MT | $3,610 | 100.00% | $7,699 | 100.00% | $6,547 |
| Carroll CollegeHelena, MT | $41,484 | 100.00% | $27,910 | 97.00% | $28,360 |
| Montana Bible CollegeBillings, MT | $14,640 | 67.00% | $1,300 | 45.00% | $1,911 |
| Montana State UniversityBozeman, MT | $33,287 ($8,460) | 85.00% | $9,967 | 67.00% | $8,079 |
| Montana State University BillingsBillings, MT | $22,897 ($7,280) | 80.00% | $5,340 | 70.00% | $4,145 |
| Montana State University-NorthernHavre, MT | $21,875 ($6,982) | 85.00% | $5,301 | 69.00% | $5,472 |
| Montana Technological UniversityButte, MT | $26,094 ($8,289) | 80.00% | $5,702 | 70.00% | $7,116 |
| Rocky Mountain CollegeBillings, MT | $35,582 | 100.00% | $25,571 | 98.00% | $24,454 |
| Salish Kootenai CollegePablo, MT | $11,583 ($6,399) | 73.00% | $4,716 | 77.00% | $7,192 |
| Stone Child CollegeBox Elder, MT | $3,610 ($3,610) | 83.00% | $7,408 | 55.00% | $8,875 |
| The University of MontanaMissoula, MT | $33,671 ($8,552) | 87.00% | $9,208 | 67.00% | $7,039 |
| The University of Montana-WesternDillon, MT | $20,130 ($6,669) | 62.00% | $8,091 | 87.00% | $5,435 |
| University of ProvidenceGreat Falls, MT | $30,448 | 97.00% | $21,935 | 75.00% | $17,483 |
| Average | $21,571 ($6,591) | 85% | $10,358 | 74% | $9,726 |