For 57 North Carolina Colleges having competitive admission policies, the average acceptance rate is 67.29%. The average tuition & fees of the schools is $29,669 and the average SAT score is 1176.
The following table shows the number of North Carolina colleges by acceptance rate and school type.
| Acceptance Rate Range | Total | Public | Private |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower than 10% | |||
| 10% - 20% | |||
| 20% - 30% | |||
| 30% - 40% | |||
| 40% - 50% | |||
| 50% - 60% | |||
| 60% - 70% | |||
| Higher than 70% |
| School Name | Acceptance Rate | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | SAT Score | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian State UniversityBoone, NC | 90.14% | 24,614 | 22,188 | 4,038 | 1200 | $25,212 ($7,579) |
| Barton CollegeWilson, NC | 94.20% | 2,657 | 2,503 | 261 | - | $37,000 |
| Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmont, NC | 74.65% | 4,221 | 3,151 | 398 | 1080 | $19,500 |
| Bennett CollegeGreensboro, NC | 50.66% | 608 | 308 | 32 | 925 | $19,140 |
| Brevard CollegeBrevard, NC | 42.16% | 2,699 | 1,138 | 308 | 1080 | $32,280 |
| Cabarrus College of Health SciencesConcord, NC | 23.38% | 77 | 18 | 8 | - | $16,550 |
| Campbell UniversityBuies Creek, NC | 87.18% | 6,956 | 6,064 | 616 | - | $41,600 |
| Catawba CollegeSalisbury, NC | 75.21% | 3,457 | 2,600 | 325 | 1110 | $34,300 |
| Chowan UniversityMurfreesboro, NC | 68.79% | 2,124 | 1,461 | 180 | - | $27,910 |
| Davidson CollegeDavidson, NC | 13.37% | 8,114 | 1,085 | 520 | 1460 | $64,430 |
| Duke UniversityDurham, NC | 5.71% | 51,795 | 2,957 | 1,740 | 1540 | $68,758 |
| East Carolina UniversityGreenville, NC | 89.21% | 26,369 | 23,524 | 4,022 | 1160 | $23,638 ($7,361) |
| Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth City, NC | 64.22% | 5,489 | 3,525 | 423 | 1015 | $10,536 ($6,536) |
| Elon UniversityElon, NC | 66.35% | 18,105 | 12,012 | 1,607 | 1200 | $46,958 |
| Fayetteville State UniversityFayetteville, NC | 82.15% | 6,515 | 5,352 | 794 | 990 | $8,353 ($4,353) |
| Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling Springs, NC | 77.21% | 5,212 | 4,024 | 450 | 1085 | $34,750 |
| Greensboro CollegeGreensboro, NC | 70.14% | 3,932 | 2,758 | 198 | - | $21,000 |
| Guilford CollegeGreensboro, NC | 80.00% | 4,204 | 3,363 | 340 | 1180 | $41,362 |
| High Point UniversityHigh Point, NC | 75.31% | 17,572 | 13,233 | 1,528 | 1210 | $45,312 |
| Johnson C Smith UniversityCharlotte, NC | 45.21% | 6,820 | 3,083 | 396 | - | $21,300 |
| Lees-McRae CollegeBanner Elk, NC | 76.78% | 2,084 | 1,600 | 223 | - | $33,850 |
| Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickory, NC | 84.59% | 3,666 | 3,101 | 341 | - | $31,900 |
| Livingstone CollegeSalisbury, NC | 59.25% | 6,721 | 3,982 | 343 | - | $18,296 |
| Mars Hill UniversityMars Hill, NC | 67.90% | 1,642 | 1,115 | 347 | - | $37,736 |
| Meredith CollegeRaleigh, NC | 74.18% | 1,983 | 1,471 | 272 | 1185 | $45,630 |
| Methodist UniversityFayetteville, NC | 75.14% | 2,743 | 2,061 | 316 | 1170 | $41,250 |
| Montreat CollegeMontreat, NC | 69.20% | 1,740 | 1,204 | 215 | - | $36,450 |
| University of Mount OliveMount Olive, NC | 75.75% | 1,926 | 1,459 | 289 | - | $27,366 |
| North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboro, NC | 49.90% | 36,496 | 18,212 | 2,736 | 1100 | $20,673 ($6,813) |
| University of North Carolina AshevilleAsheville, NC | 91.92% | 7,378 | 6,782 | 725 | 1255 | $24,849 ($7,501) |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC | 15.34% | 66,535 | 10,209 | 4,640 | 1480 | $41,203 ($8,994) |
| University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 79.60% | 23,887 | 19,015 | 4,657 | 1250 | $22,492 ($7,239) |
| University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboro, NC | 88.51% | 12,948 | 11,460 | 2,433 | 1205 | $24,012 ($7,661) |
| North Carolina Central UniversityDurham, NC | 86.96% | 18,368 | 15,972 | 1,753 | - | $19,735 ($6,699) |
| University of North Carolina School of the ArtsWinston Salem, NC | 29.97% | 1,438 | 431 | 239 | 1270 | $27,211 ($9,477) |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC | 41.74% | 44,047 | 18,385 | 5,839 | 1370 | $32,847 ($8,799) |
| North Carolina Wesleyan UniversityRocky Mount, NC | 80.23% | 1,856 | 1,489 | 261 | - | $35,586 |
| University of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmington, NC | 64.24% | 20,393 | 13,101 | 2,754 | 1280 | $24,152 ($7,277) |
| William Peace UniversityRaleigh, NC | 94.25% | 1,044 | 984 | 168 | 1150 | $34,176 |
| University of North Carolina at PembrokePembroke, NC | 93.26% | 8,178 | 7,627 | 801 | 1080 | $7,648 ($3,648) |
| Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimer, NC | 96.03% | 1,538 | 1,477 | 203 | - | $35,070 |
| Queens University of CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 62.08% | 4,702 | 2,919 | 261 | 1220 | $45,846 |
| Mid-Atlantic Christian UniversityElizabeth City, NC | 62.16% | 259 | 161 | 32 | 1000 | $17,280 |
| Saint Augustine's UniversityRaleigh, NC | 33.80% | 2,059 | 696 | 22 | - | $16,896 |
| Salem CollegeWinston-Salem, NC | 76.67% | 2,246 | 1,722 | 136 | 1160 | $33,848 |
| Shaw UniversityRaleigh, NC | 80.16% | 7,390 | 5,924 | 243 | - | $17,738 |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological SeminaryWake Forest, NC | 74.63% | 201 | 150 | 118 | 1110 | $11,318 |
| Wake Forest UniversityWinston-Salem, NC | 21.67% | 18,727 | 4,058 | 1,464 | 1470 | $67,642 |
| Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoa, NC | 71.34% | 1,361 | 971 | 174 | - | $41,500 |
| Wingate UniversityWingate, NC | 91.13% | 30,339 | 27,647 | 780 | 1100 | $42,576 |
| Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-Salem, NC | 78.26% | 9,108 | 7,128 | 931 | 930 | $16,782 ($6,126) |
| Western Carolina UniversityCullowhee, NC | 81.83% | 19,742 | 16,154 | 2,052 | 1180 | $8,630 ($4,630) |
| Carolinas College of Health SciencesCharlotte, NC | 59.90% | 207 | 124 | 72 | 1130 | $18,882 ($18,882) |
| Johnson & Wales University-CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 79.88% | 4,105 | 3,279 | 450 | 1000 | $41,982 |
| Manna UniversityFayetteville, NC | 52.69% | 93 | 49 | 16 | - | $9,105 |
| Chamberlain University-North CarolinaCharlotte, NC | 100.00% | 4 | 4 | 4 | - | $21,520 |
| Carolina UniversityWinston-Salem, NC | 39.54% | 736 | 291 | 77 | - | $17,575 |
| Average | 67.29% | 9,990 | 5,733 | 957 | 1,176 | $29,669 ($9,480) |