| Number of Schools | 84 community colleges (37 public, 47 private) |
|---|---|
| Open Admission Policy | 56 out of 84 schools |
| Acceptance Rate | 77.50% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 74.47% |
| Tuition & Fees | $7,458 New York Residents |
| $16,305 out-of-state Students | |
| Financial Aid Amounts | $6,368 |
| Student Population | Total 249,239 (2,967 on average) |
| Online Student Population | Total 35,820 (853 on average) in 42 schools offering online classes) |
| Graduation Rate | 51.23% |
| Transfer-out Rate | 19.41% |
| Student to Faculty Ratio | 16.01 to 1 |
| Salary After 10 Years of Graduation | $40,626 |
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Average Financial Aid | Average Earning after 10 Years of Graduation | Student Population | Graduation Rate | Student to Faculty Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Residents | Out-of-State | ||||||
| Rockland Community College Suffern | $6,862 | $6,862 | $6,352 | $42,900 | 5,364 | 29% | 20 to 1 |
| Nassau Community College Garden City | $6,330 | $12,130 | $6,946 | $43,900 | 12,301 | 23% | 20 to 1 |
| SUNY Westchester Community College Valhalla | $5,948 | $12,486 | $4,609 | $43,400 | 9,359 | 25% | 19 to 1 |
| CUNY Bronx Community College Bronx | $5,206 | $8,086 | $6,545 | $38,700 | 6,787 | 16% | 14 to 1 |
| CUNY Queensborough Community College Bayside | $5,210 | $8,090 | $5,781 | $41,700 | 10,337 | 24% | 15 to 1 |
| Erie Community College Buffalo | $11,300 | $11,300 | $6,280 | $36,700 | 8,090 | 28% | 20 to 1 |
| Suffolk County Community College Selden | $6,630 | $12,460 | $6,575 | $42,400 | 19,973 | 29% | 25 to 1 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community College Long Island City | $5,218 | $8,098 | $5,198 | $39,200 | 14,494 | 24% | 19 to 1 |
| Tompkins Cortland Community College Dryden | $6,970 | $12,855 | $2,219 | $34,600 | 4,958 | 26% | 12 to 1 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College New York | $5,170 | $8,050 | $6,330 | $40,300 | 20,123 | 25% | 20 to 1 |
| Hudson Valley Community College Troy | $6,796 | $11,852 | $7,007 | $40,400 | 9,227 | 35% | 19 to 1 |
| Cayuga County Community College Auburn | $7,056 | $12,336 | $6,421 | $34,600 | 3,580 | 30% | 24 to 1 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College Brooklyn | $5,252 | $8,132 | $6,058 | $41,300 | 18,165 | 28% | 21 to 1 |
| Onondaga Community College Syracuse | $6,102 | $11,392 | $7,638 | $36,300 | 8,537 | 27% | 18 to 1 |
| SUNY Broome Community College Binghamton | $8,624 | $14,288 | $7,754 | $35,100 | 5,327 | 23% | 21 to 1 |
| Dutchess Community College Poughkeepsie | $5,670 | $10,670 | $6,745 | $37,200 | 6,606 | 30% | 20 to 1 |
| Jamestown Community College Jamestown | $6,840 | $6,840 | $7,697 | $35,200 | 4,054 | 40% | 17 to 1 |
| Orange County Community College Middletown | $6,526 | $12,334 | $6,932 | $40,100 | 5,704 | 25% | 19 to 1 |
| Jefferson Community College Watertown | $6,264 | $11,700 | $6,707 | $35,900 | 2,319 | 28% | 21 to 1 |
| Niagara County Community College Sanborn | $6,894 | $12,030 | $6,470 | $36,600 | 4,547 | 32% | 23 to 1 |
| Genesee Community College Batavia | $5,900 | $6,500 | $7,429 | $33,800 | 4,240 | 31% | 14 to 1 |
| Fulton-Montgomery Community College Johnstown | $6,198 | $6,798 | $6,194 | $35,400 | 1,865 | 40% | 23 to 1 |
| Clinton Community College Plattsburgh | $6,831 | $6,831 | $5,581 | $35,500 | 1,067 | 37% | 23 to 1 |
| Herkimer County Community College Herkimer | $5,776 | $5,776 | $7,639 | $34,500 | 1,971 | 35% | 14 to 1 |
| CUNY Hostos Community College Bronx | $5,254 | $8,134 | $5,906 | $35,000 | 5,478 | 16% | 15 to 1 |
| SUNY Adirondack Queensbury | $6,844 | $9,616 | $6,277 | $36,000 | 2,576 | 37% | 16 to 1 |
| Ulster County Community College Stone Ridge | $6,666 | $12,146 | $6,425 | $35,600 | 3,091 | 34% | 23 to 1 |
| SUNY Corning Community College Corning | $6,534 | $10,326 | $6,719 | $35,700 | 3,720 | 34% | 29 to 1 |
| Monroe Community College Rochester | $6,006 | $11,056 | $7,461 | $35,500 | 8,641 | 27% | 18 to 1 |
| Mohawk Valley Community College Utica | $6,218 | $8,851 | $8,246 | $34,600 | 5,940 | 38% | 18 to 1 |
| Finger Lakes Community College Canandaigua | $6,258 | $8,442 | $5,857 | $34,300 | 6,004 | 30% | 15 to 1 |
| Columbia-Greene Community College Hudson | $6,048 | $11,448 | $4,982 | $37,600 | 1,616 | 46% | 17 to 1 |
| Sullivan County Community College Loch Sheldrake | $6,468 | $12,132 | $6,887 | $33,900 | 1,527 | 33% | 18 to 1 |
| Schenectady County Community College Schenectady | $6,190 | $8,974 | $7,798 | $35,100 | 3,490 | 32% | 15 to 1 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse Syracuse | $17,470 | - | $26,600 | 413 | - | 13 to 1 | |
| North Country Community College Saranac Lake | $6,682 | $9,370 | $6,059 | $33,900 | 1,658 | 29% | 12 to 1 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Henrietta Rochester | $16,202 | - | $26,600 | 222 | - | 13 to 1 | |
| Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus Albany | $15,865 | $6,451 | $24,200 | 369 | 37% | 12 to 1 | |
| CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College New York | $5,194 | $8,074 | $6,559 | - | 1,048 | 23% | 15 to 1 |
| Ohel Margulia Seminary Monsey | $9,700 | $7,286 | $0 | 280 | 100% | 10 to 1 | |
| Derech Hachaim Seminary Monroe | $11,000 | $7,731 | $0 | 300 | 100% | 50 to 1 | |
| New York Seminary Brooklyn | $12,750 | $6,830 | $0 | 97 | 94% | 11 to 1 | |
| New York Career Institute New York | $14,025 | - | - | 399 | - | 12 to 1 | |
| Hunter Business School Levittown | $15,225 | $8,113 | $30,300 | 1,261 | 85% | 16 to 1 | |
| School of Professional Horticulture, New York Botanical Garden Bronx | $8,750 | $3,512 | - | 14 | 100% | 2 to 1 | |
| Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse Hospital East Syracuse | $21,213 | $6,600 | $53,700 | 173 | 100% | 9 to 1 | |
| Montefiore School of Nursing Mount Vernon | $26,912 | $4,891 | - | 121 | - | 11 to 1 | |
| St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens Rego Park | $17,433 | $7,183 | $84,400 | 1,056 | 56% | 17 to 1 | |
| Mildred Elley-New York Campus New York | $17,926 | $6,784 | $24,200 | 961 | 32% | 32 to 1 | |
| Belanger School of Nursing Schenectady | $12,247 | $4,424 | $47,900 | 162 | 100% | 4 to 1 | |
| Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences New York | $29,079 | $4,089 | $40,500 | 1,233 | 57% | 30 to 1 | |
| The Ailey School New York | $14,817 | $6,552 | - | 94 | 84% | 3 to 1 | |
| Western Suffolk BOCES Northport | $46,000 | $46,000 | $9,340 | $45,100 | 286 | 84% | 11 to 1 |
| St. Joseph's College of Nursing Syracuse | $23,816 | $8,307 | $57,200 | 313 | 100% | 12 to 1 | |
| Circle in the Square Theatre School New York | $25,110 | $10,929 | - | 39 | 100% | 4 to 1 | |
| Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theater New York City | $19,000 | $6,360 | - | 67 | 44% | 4 to 1 | |
| American Academy McAllister Institute of Funeral Service New York | $20,018 | $2,392 | $44,800 | 270 | 25% | 20 to 1 | |
| Mandl School-The College of Allied Health New York | $21,700 | $6,518 | $32,600 | 497 | 48% | 20 to 1 | |
| Merkaz Bnos-Business School Brooklyn | $31,300 | $8,556 | $23,100 | 110 | 99% | 16 to 1 | |
| Cochran School of Nursing Yonkers | $10,038 | $2,625 | $85,200 | 117 | - | 3 to 1 | |
| Digital Film Academy New York | $18,072 | $4,619 | - | 60 | 41% | 10 to 1 | |
| Word of Life Bible Institute Pottersville | $11,500 | $12,904 | $32,400 | 489 | 80% | 22 to 1 | |
| Arnot Ogden Medical Center Elmira | $22,710 | $4,721 | - | 52 | 100% | 4 to 1 | |
| Memorial Hospital School of Radiation Therapy Technology New York | $5,250 | $2,125 | - | 11 | - | 4 to 1 | |
| Ace Institute of Technology New York | $11,125 | $5,760 | - | 275 | 62% | 11 to 1 | |
| St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island Staten Island | $17,492 | $7,113 | $78,100 | 656 | 46% | 16 to 1 | |
| Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov Brooklyn | $12,500 | $6,458 | $21,900 | 449 | 54% | 33 to 1 | |
| AMG School of Nursing Brooklyn | $34,450 | $7,339 | - | 552 | 79% | 40 to 1 | |
| New York Medical Career Training Center Flushing | $31,500 | $8,595 | - | 452 | 92% | 13 to 1 | |
| Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminary Brooklyn | $10,250 | $7,866 | - | 124 | 79% | 18 to 1 | |
| Finger Lakes Health College of Nursing & Health Sciences Geneva | $13,620 | $4,315 | - | 65 | - | 4 to 1 | |
| American Academy of Dramatic Arts-New York New York | $40,650 | $12,670 | $38,200 | 187 | 96% | 8 to 1 | |
| Long Island Business Institute Flushing | $12,000 | $8,162 | $25,500 | 367 | 22% | 16 to 1 | |
| Manhattan School of Computer Technology Brooklyn | $4,950 | $4,263 | - | 1,002 | 70% | 19 to 1 | |
| Samaritan Hospital School of Nursing Troy | $15,358 | $3,665 | $52,700 | 129 | 50% | 7 to 1 | |
| New York School for Medical and Dental Assistants Long Island City | $26,400 | $7,866 | $30,300 | 277 | 65% | 18 to 1 | |
| Miami Ad School-New York Astoria | $19,400 | $587 | $92,100 | 31 | - | 5 to 1 | |
| Joffrey Ballet School New York | $22,545 | $8,116 | - | 166 | 6% | 18 to 1 | |
| St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing Albany | $15,358 | $3,861 | $62,700 | 123 | 100% | 6 to 1 | |
| New York Automotive and Diesel Institute Jamaica | $42,200 | $6,535 | $36,600 | 487 | 64% | 22 to 1 | |
| Saint Elizabeth College of Nursing Utica | $30,000 | $4,764 | $58,400 | 153 | - | 7 to 1 | |
| Center for Ultrasound Research & Education White Plains | $57,280 | $4,145 | - | 37 | 55% | 20 to 1 | |
| Center for Allied Health Education Brooklyn | $61,175 | $5,159 | - | 437 | 100% | 10 to 1 | |
| CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology Plattsburgh | $19,750 | $6,453 | - | 20 | 67% | 7 to 1 | |
| Average | $7,458 | $16,305 | $6,368 | $40,626 | 2,967 | 51.23% | 16.01 to 1 |