There are 8 colleges located in Staten Island, New York. In addition, there are 42 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 3 public and 47 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Staten Island, New York is Kean University with 13,905 students enrolled. The second largest school is New Jersey City University with 5,429 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $12,083 for New York residents and $14,203 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $15,663 for New York residents and $13,833 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 84.36% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 70.98%. The average graduation rate is 49% and total 37,653 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,218 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Staten Island, New York.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $20,865 on average.
The average graduation rate is 80% and total 2,923 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 716 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Staten Island, New York.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Staten Island, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNYpublic | Staten Island (1.3 miles) |
$15,440 ($7,490) | $21,080 ($11,650) |
92.34% | 1040 | 11,033 | 17 to 1 |
| Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Staten Island (2.0 miles) |
$9,600 | - | 55.56% | - | 82 | 27 to 1 |
| Wagner Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Staten Island (3.7 miles) |
$53,200 | $24,610 | 88.00% | 1240 | 2,001 | 11 to 1 |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) | Elizabeth (7.6 miles) |
$11,450 | - | 86.21% | - | 90 | 7 to 1 |
| Kean Universitypublic | Union (7.9 miles) |
$22,446 ($14,299) | $25,472 ($19,841) |
75.90% | 1040 | 13,905 | 17 to 1 |
| Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksanderprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.6 miles) |
$21,000 | - | - | - | 168 | 9 to 1 |
| DeVry University-New Jerseyprivate (for-profit) | Iselin (8.7 miles) |
$17,008 | $9,832 | 100.00% | - | 67 | 2 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinkaprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.8 miles) |
$12,500 | - | - | - | 226 | 21 to 1 |
| Yeshivas Novominskprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.8 miles) |
$8,640 | - | 90.38% | - | 157 | 26 to 1 |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobovprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.8 miles) |
$13,200 | - | 97.87% | - | 602 | 15 to 1 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.0 miles) |
$13,500 | - | 100.00% | - | 131 | 13 to 1 |
| Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburgprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.0 miles) |
$14,000 | - | - | - | 98 | 5 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizerprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.1 miles) |
$12,300 | - | 73.68% | - | 499 | 31 to 1 |
| Elyon Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.1 miles) |
$14,620 | - | - | - | 79 | 10 to 1 |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadasprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.1 miles) |
$10,800 | - | 70.06% | - | 515 | 26 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolinprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.2 miles) |
$14,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 164 | 18 to 1 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zionprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.3 miles) |
$10,000 | $3,450 | - | - | 548 | 23 to 1 |
| New Jersey City Universitypublic | Jersey City (9.3 miles) |
$14,460 ($14,460) | $15,499 ($15,499) |
98.38% | - | 5,429 | 13 to 1 |
| Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.5 miles) |
$12,000 | - | 89.74% | - | 91 | 13 to 1 |
| Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torahprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.6 miles) |
$10,700 | - | 88.89% | - | 112 | 6 to 1 |
| Mesivta of Eastern Parkway-Yeshiva Zichron Meilechprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.6 miles) |
$10,100 | $10,100 | 55.56% | - | 39 | 13 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Derech Chaimprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.7 miles) |
$12,700 | $12,700 | 88.24% | - | 147 | 8 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Sholom Shachnaprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.7 miles) |
$10,750 | - | 100.00% | - | 132 | 22 to 1 |
| Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.8 miles) |
$13,600 | $13,600 | 89.29% | - | 139 | 9 to 1 |
| Yeshiva of Kashoprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.9 miles) |
$14,000 | - | - | - | 185 | 15 to 1 |
| Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlinprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.1 miles) |
$10,800 | $13,450 | 93.62% | - | 264 | 19 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Leymaprivate (not-for-profit) | Union (10.1 miles) |
$11,350 | - | 56.67% | - | 47 | 12 to 1 |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.2 miles) |
$15,200 | $15,200 | 80.00% | - | 593 | 33 to 1 |
| Central Yeshiva Beth Josephprivate (not-for-profit) | Airmont (10.2 miles) |
$10,000 | - | - | - | 15 | 3 to 1 |
| Yeshivat Hechal Shemuelprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.3 miles) |
$12,380 | - | 100.00% | - | 65 | 31 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Cliffwoodprivate (not-for-profit) | Keyport (10.5 miles) |
$8,550 | - | 70.00% | - | 30 | 15 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Islandprivate (for-profit) | Staten Island (2.2 miles) |
$17,492 | 46% | 656 | 16 to 1 |
| Merkaz Bnos-Business Schoolprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.1 miles) |
$31,300 | 99% | 110 | 16 to 1 |
| Bnos Zion Of Bobov Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.0 miles) |
$10,250 | 79% | 124 | 18 to 1 |
| Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakovprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.3 miles) |
$12,500 | 54% | 449 | 33 to 1 |
| New York Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (9.7 miles) |
$12,750 | 94% | 97 | 11 to 1 |
| Healthcare Training Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Union (10.0 miles) |
$16,500 | 100% | 48 | 10 to 1 |
| Center for Allied Health Educationprivate (for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.2 miles) |
$61,175 | 100% | 437 | 10 to 1 |
| Manhattan School of Computer Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.2 miles) |
$4,950 | 70% | 1,002 | 19 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mitchell the School-NYCprivate (for-profit) | Staten Island (2.0 miles) |
$15,500 | 84% | 96 | 11 to 1 |
| Career School of NYprivate (not-for-profit) | Staten Island (5.5 miles) |
$6,470 | 82% | 112 | 12 to 1 |
| Brittany Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Brooklyn (6.9 miles) |
$9,900 | 54% | 89 | 8 to 1 |
| Universal Training Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Perth Amboy (8.1 miles) |
$24,130 | 58% | 158 | 30 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Unionprivate (for-profit) | Union (8.4 miles) |
$16,320 | 44% | 103 | 25 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Brooklynprivate (for-profit) | Brooklyn (8.5 miles) |
$12,750 | 63% | 98 | 15 to 1 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Iselinprivate (for-profit) | Iselin (8.5 miles) |
$33,554 | 54% | 638 | 15 to 1 |
| PC AGE-Metroparkprivate (for-profit) | Iselin (9.4 miles) |
$23,790 | 57% | 46 | 24 to 1 |
| Pro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Edison (10.0 miles) |
$10,150 | 68% | 67 | 15 to 1 |
| Charles Stuart School of Diamond Settingprivate (for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.2 miles) |
$20,000 | 100% | 38 | 22 to 1 |
| EDP Schoolprivate (not-for-profit) | Brooklyn (10.3 miles) |
$5,500 | 98% | 151 | 20 to 1 |