St. Thomas Aquinas College is the only college located in Sparkill, New York. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 43 private schools. By school level, there are 30 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Sparkill, New York is CUNY Lehman College with 13,324 students enrolled. The second largest school is Monroe University with 8,141 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 30 4-year colleges is $7,410 for New York residents and $23,766 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $11,570 for New York residents and $20,013 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 72.79% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 47.08%. The average graduation rate is 50% and total 65,196 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,338 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sparkill, New York.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $6,728 for New York residents and $17,332 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 56% and total 33,977 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,168 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sparkill, New York.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Sparkill, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Sparkill (0.9 miles) |
$39,450 | $22,050 | 93.05% | 1000 | 2,037 | 16 to 1 |
| Dominican University New Yorkprivate (not-for-profit) | Orangeburg (1.6 miles) |
$34,220 | $25,921 | 63.30% | - | 1,396 | 13 to 1 |
| Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Dobbs Ferry (3.1 miles) |
$22,880 | $19,620 | 85.84% | - | 8,991 | 16 to 1 |
| Academy for Jewish Religionprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (6.6 miles) |
$33,501 | $35,901 | - | - | 82 | - |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Parkprivate (not-for-profit) | Chestnut Ridge (6.9 miles) |
$11,500 | - | 69.23% | - | 51 | 10 to 1 |
| Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (7.0 miles) |
$13,000 | $13,860 | - | - | 90 | - |
| New York Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Valhalla (7.5 miles) |
$27,623 | $28,556 | - | - | 1,471 | - |
| The College of Westchesterprivate (for-profit) | White Plains (7.8 miles) |
$25,191 | - | 94.42% | - | 759 | 19 to 1 |
| Sarah Lawrence Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Bronxville (8.0 miles) |
$66,862 | $36,122 | 61.73% | 1360 | 1,798 | 10 to 1 |
| University of Mount Saint Vincentprivate (not-for-profit) | Bronx (8.1 miles) |
$44,540 | $15,940 | 85.11% | 1090 | 3,774 | 12 to 1 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (8.3 miles) |
$12,600 | - | 52.78% | - | 226 | 23 to 1 |
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (8.9 miles) |
$11,800 | - | - | - | 122 | 17 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.0 miles) |
$16,975 | - | - | - | 113 | 7 to 1 |
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.0 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 | 36.84% | - | 84 | 12 to 1 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Spring Valley (9.1 miles) |
$12,300 | - | - | - | 765 | 19 to 1 |
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumniprivate (not-for-profit) | Riverdale (9.2 miles) |
$9,600 | - | 100.00% | - | 73 | 15 to 1 |
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.2 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 | 37.50% | - | 61 | 10 to 1 |
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.3 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1,389 | 10 to 1 |
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.4 miles) |
$16,850 | - | 91.67% | - | 53 | 13 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.7 miles) |
$9,600 | - | 52.38% | - | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| Manhattan Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Riverdale (9.8 miles) |
$53,400 | $25,485 | 78.94% | 1275 | 3,225 | 15 to 1 |
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (10.0 miles) |
$9,450 | - | 100.00% | - | 46 | 9 to 1 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campusprivate (not-for-profit) | Teaneck (10.4 miles) |
$37,010 | $19,068 | 90.71% | - | 8,045 | 14 to 1 |
| Iona Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | New Rochelle (10.4 miles) |
$47,260 | $24,904 | 86.94% | 1200 | 3,958 | 16 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) | Suffern (10.5 miles) |
$13,000 | - | 36.67% | - | 152 | 12 to 1 |
| Eastwick College-Ramseyprivate (for-profit) | Ramsey (10.5 miles) |
$18,057 | - | - | - | 1,203 | 16 to 1 |
| CUNY Lehman Collegepublic | Bronx (11.0 miles) |
$15,360 ($7,410) | $21,000 ($11,570) |
56.58% | 970 | 13,324 | 15 to 1 |
| Manhattanville Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Purchase (11.4 miles) |
$44,604 | $19,035 | 87.34% | - | 2,512 | 12 to 1 |
| Eastwick College-Hackensackprivate (for-profit) | Hackensack (11.4 miles) |
$18,075 | - | - | - | 1,171 | 36 to 1 |
| Monroe Universityprivate (for-profit) | Bronx (11.5 miles) |
$18,464 | $14,558 | 67.51% | - | 8,141 | 17 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cochran School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (4.8 miles) |
$10,038 | - | 117 | 3 to 1 |
| SUNY Westchester Community Collegepublic | Valhalla (8.0 miles) |
$12,486 ($5,948) | 25% | 9,359 | 19 to 1 |
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (9.4 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% | 280 | 10 to 1 |
| Montefiore School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Mount Vernon (9.4 miles) |
$26,912 | - | 121 | 11 to 1 |
| Bergen Community Collegepublic | Paramus (9.7 miles) |
$9,294 ($8,894) | 21% | 11,720 | 18 to 1 |
| Center for Ultrasound Research & Educationprivate (for-profit) | White Plains (9.7 miles) |
$57,280 | 55% | 37 | 20 to 1 |
| Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Englewood Cliffs (10.7 miles) |
$23,914 | 100% | 178 | 9 to 1 |
| Rockland Community Collegepublic | Suffern (10.8 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% | 5,364 | 20 to 1 |
| School of Professional Horticulture, New York Botanical Gardenprivate (not-for-profit) | Bronx (11.6 miles) |
$8,750 | 100% | 14 | 2 to 1 |
| CUNY Bronx Community Collegepublic | Bronx (11.9 miles) |
$8,086 ($5,206) | 16% | 6,787 | 14 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistantsprivate (for-profit) | Ardsley (4.7 miles) |
$12,100 | 100% | 67 | 20 to 1 |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centersprivate (for-profit) | Nanuet (6.7 miles) |
$15,100 | 89% | 285 | 12 to 1 |
| Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing Programpublic | West Nyack (6.8 miles) |
$19,231 ($19,231) | 100% | 37 | 16 to 1 |
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spaprivate (for-profit) | white plains (7.9 miles) |
$9,475 | 98% | 120 | 12 to 1 |
| Westchester School of Beauty Cultureprivate (for-profit) | Mount Vernon (9.5 miles) |
$14,650 | 77% | 59 | 20 to 1 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramusprivate (for-profit) | Paramus (10.2 miles) |
$33,554 | 70% | 495 | 14 to 1 |
| Adult and Continuing Education-BCTSpublic | Hackensack (10.3 miles) |
$15,840 ($15,840) | 91% | 117 | 29 to 1 |
| Parisian Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) | Hackensack (11.2 miles) |
$19,960 | 88% | 441 | 9 to 1 |
| Brittany Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) | Bronx (11.8 miles) |
$9,900 | 72% | 136 | 14 to 1 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) | Mahwah (11.9 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% | 1,080 | 33 to 1 |