There are 2 colleges located in Peekskill, New York. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 35 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 7 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Peekskill, New York is Mercy University with 8,991 students enrolled. The second largest school is Ramapo College of New Jersey with 5,981 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 35 4-year colleges is $14,336 for New York residents and $22,733 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $16,587 for New York residents and $19,288 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 72.95% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 47.62%. The average graduation rate is 53% and total 57,721 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,577 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Peekskill, New York.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $7,235 for New York residents and $17,947 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 55% and total 27,298 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,363 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Peekskill, New York.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Peekskill, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Peekskill (2.2 miles) |
$10,150 | - | 100.00% | - | 100 | 17 to 1 |
| United States Military Academypublic | West Point (7.2 miles) |
- | - | 12.45% | 1330 | 4,473 | 6 to 1 |
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Ossining (7.3 miles) |
$13,200 | - | - | - | 205 | 15 to 1 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Spring Valley (11.8 miles) |
$12,300 | - | - | - | 765 | 19 to 1 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joelprivate (not-for-profit) | Monroe (12.8 miles) |
$15,500 | - | - | - | 2,957 | 16 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Naftoliprivate (not-for-profit) | New Windsor (13.3 miles) |
$10,870 | - | 100.00% | - | 49 | 16 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (13.6 miles) |
$9,600 | - | 52.38% | - | 84 | 17 to 1 |
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (13.8 miles) |
$11,800 | - | - | - | 122 | 17 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (13.9 miles) |
$16,975 | - | - | - | 113 | 7 to 1 |
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.0 miles) |
$9,450 | - | 100.00% | - | 46 | 9 to 1 |
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.1 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 | 36.84% | - | 84 | 12 to 1 |
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.3 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1,389 | 10 to 1 |
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.3 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 | 37.50% | - | 61 | 10 to 1 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) | Suffern (14.3 miles) |
$13,000 | - | 36.67% | - | 152 | 12 to 1 |
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.4 miles) |
$16,850 | - | 91.67% | - | 53 | 13 to 1 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (14.8 miles) |
$12,600 | - | 52.78% | - | 226 | 23 to 1 |
| New York Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Valhalla (15.2 miles) |
$27,623 | $28,556 | - | - | 1,471 | - |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Parkprivate (not-for-profit) | Chestnut Ridge (15.7 miles) |
$11,500 | - | 69.23% | - | 51 | 10 to 1 |
| Mount Saint Mary Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Newburgh (16.3 miles) |
$43,450 | $20,400 | 88.88% | - | 2,491 | 12 to 1 |
| Dominican University New Yorkprivate (not-for-profit) | Orangeburg (16.7 miles) |
$34,220 | $25,921 | 63.30% | - | 1,396 | 13 to 1 |
| St. Thomas Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Sparkill (17.1 miles) |
$39,450 | $22,050 | 93.05% | 1000 | 2,037 | 16 to 1 |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Chester (17.9 miles) |
$14,000 | $300 | - | - | 264 | 20 to 1 |
| Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Dobbs Ferry (18.6 miles) |
$22,880 | $19,620 | 85.84% | - | 8,991 | 16 to 1 |
| The College of Westchesterprivate (for-profit) | White Plains (19.0 miles) |
$25,191 | - | 94.42% | - | 759 | 19 to 1 |
| Eastwick College-Ramseyprivate (for-profit) | Ramsey (19.3 miles) |
$18,057 | - | - | - | 1,203 | 16 to 1 |
| Ramapo College of New Jerseypublic | Mahwah (19.4 miles) |
$27,708 ($16,777) | $21,466 ($21,466) |
70.64% | 1210 | 5,981 | 17 to 1 |
| SUNY at Purchase Collegepublic | Purchase (20.3 miles) |
$19,266 ($9,016) | $25,506 ($13,256) |
74.05% | 1300 | 3,333 | 12 to 1 |
| Manhattanville Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Purchase (20.7 miles) |
$44,604 | $19,035 | 87.34% | - | 2,512 | 12 to 1 |
| Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (22.6 miles) |
$13,000 | $13,860 | - | - | 90 | - |
| Academy for Jewish Religionprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (24.4 miles) |
$33,501 | $35,901 | - | - | 82 | - |
| Sarah Lawrence Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Bronxville (24.7 miles) |
$66,862 | $36,122 | 61.73% | 1360 | 1,798 | 10 to 1 |
| University of Connecticut-Stamfordpublic | Stamford (25.5 miles) |
$40,818 ($18,150) | - | 82.98% | 1080 | 2,482 | 21 to 1 |
| University of Mount Saint Vincentprivate (not-for-profit) | Bronx (25.9 miles) |
$44,540 | $15,940 | 85.11% | 1090 | 3,774 | 12 to 1 |
| Western Connecticut State Universitypublic | Danbury (26.0 miles) |
$16,901 ($13,401) | $19,397 ($15,039) |
87.01% | 1110 | 4,169 | 11 to 1 |
| Iona Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | New Rochelle (26.0 miles) |
$47,260 | $24,904 | 86.94% | 1200 | 3,958 | 16 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derech Hachaim Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Monroe (12.9 miles) |
$11,000 | 100% | 300 | 50 to 1 |
| Rockland Community Collegepublic | Suffern (13.6 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% | 5,364 | 20 to 1 |
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Monsey (13.7 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% | 280 | 10 to 1 |
| SUNY Westchester Community Collegepublic | Valhalla (16.7 miles) |
$12,486 ($5,948) | 25% | 9,359 | 19 to 1 |
| Center for Ultrasound Research & Educationprivate (for-profit) | White Plains (20.2 miles) |
$57,280 | 55% | 37 | 20 to 1 |
| Cochran School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Yonkers (22.2 miles) |
$10,038 | - | 117 | 3 to 1 |
| Bergen Community Collegepublic | Paramus (24.8 miles) |
$9,294 ($8,894) | 21% | 11,720 | 18 to 1 |
| Montefiore School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) | Mount Vernon (26.4 miles) |
$26,912 | - | 121 | 11 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Peekskillprivate (for-profit) | Peekskill (0.3 miles) |
$13,750 | 89% | 49 | 9 to 1 |
| Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing Programpublic | West Nyack (11.9 miles) |
$19,231 ($19,231) | 100% | 37 | 16 to 1 |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centersprivate (for-profit) | Nanuet (14.1 miles) |
$15,100 | 89% | 285 | 12 to 1 |
| Orange Ulster BOCESpublic | Newburgh (15.4 miles) |
$16,015 ($16,015) | 100% | 74 | 18 to 1 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) | Mahwah (18.4 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% | 1,080 | 33 to 1 |
| Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistantsprivate (for-profit) | Ardsley (18.8 miles) |
$12,100 | 100% | 67 | 20 to 1 |
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spaprivate (for-profit) | white plains (19.0 miles) |
$9,475 | 98% | 120 | 12 to 1 |