There are 2 colleges located in Aurora, Illinois. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 22 trade schools.
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Aurora, Illinois is Chamberlain University-Illinois with 32,944 students enrolled. The second largest school is Northern Illinois University with 15,414 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $13,060 for Illinois residents and $32,350 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $9,176 for Illinois residents and $19,717 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.82% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.33%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 122,356 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 73,163 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Aurora, Illinois.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $10,083 for Illinois residents and $17,771 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 42% and total 97,015 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 13,191 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Aurora, Illinois.
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Aurora, Illinois with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Aurora (3.1 miles) |
$29,170 | $16,463 | 80.85% | 1055 | 5,923 | 18 to 1 |
| North Central Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Naperville (7.6 miles) |
$45,726 | $15,922 | 77.33% | 1190 | 3,003 | 12 to 1 |
| DeVry University-Illinoisprivate (for-profit) | Lisle (9.4 miles) |
$17,008 | $9,832 | 98.38% | 860 | 31,296 | 43 to 1 |
| DeVry University-Administrative Officeprivate (for-profit) | Lisle (9.4 miles) |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
| Benedictine Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Lisle (10.0 miles) |
$32,648 | $19,584 | 95.23% | - | 2,917 | 15 to 1 |
| Wheaton Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Wheaton (12.3 miles) |
$45,546 | $20,160 | 87.40% | 1380 | 2,874 | 10 to 1 |
| Northern Baptist Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) | Lisle (12.5 miles) |
$13,635 | $14,135 | - | - | 315 | - |
| Lewis Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Romeoville (15.5 miles) |
$39,200 | $15,800 | 71.29% | 1080 | 7,011 | 13 to 1 |
| Midwestern University-Downers Groveprivate (not-for-profit) | Downers Grove (15.7 miles) |
$47,256 | $48,006 | - | - | 2,567 | - |
| National University of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) | Lombard (15.8 miles) |
$23,122 | $28,913 | - | - | 511 | 6 to 1 |
| Chamberlain University-Illinoisprivate (for-profit) | Addison (18.3 miles) |
$21,536 | $15,300 | 82.64% | - | 32,944 | 23 to 1 |
| University of St Francisprivate (not-for-profit) | Joliet (18.9 miles) |
$38,110 | $14,757 | 65.29% | 1130 | 3,074 | 15 to 1 |
| Elmhurst Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Elmhurst (20.0 miles) |
$42,955 | $34,460 | 73.64% | 1130 | 3,997 | 15 to 1 |
| Judson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | Elgin (20.6 miles) |
$30,297 | $20,775 | 47.59% | 930 | 960 | 10 to 1 |
| Ambria College of Nursingprivate (for-profit) | Hoffman Estates (22.0 miles) |
$46,105 | - | - | - | 123 | 3 to 1 |
| Dominican Universityprivate (not-for-profit) | River Forest (25.9 miles) |
$38,828 | $18,500 | 90.32% | 1000 | 3,803 | 12 to 1 |
| Concordia University-Chicagoprivate (not-for-profit) | River Forest (26.5 miles) |
$37,488 | $10,782 | 92.79% | - | 4,770 | 13 to 1 |
| Trinity Christian Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Palos Heights (27.0 miles) |
$20,605 | $22,630 | 84.92% | 1160 | 854 | 10 to 1 |
| Northern Illinois Universitypublic | Dekalb (27.2 miles) |
$13,060 ($13,060) | $9,176 ($9,176) |
69.79% | - | 15,414 | 15 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waubonsee Community Collegepublic | Sugar Grove (9.0 miles) |
$10,464 ($9,384) | 39% | 8,305 | 21 to 1 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Illinois Incprivate (for-profit) | Lisle (10.1 miles) |
$43,550 | 63% | 1,156 | 37 to 1 |
| College of DuPagepublic | Glen Ellyn (12.5 miles) |
$12,750 ($10,650) | 25% | 26,224 | 22 to 1 |
| Elgin Community Collegepublic | Elgin (17.7 miles) |
$9,516 ($7,140) | 41% | 10,251 | 21 to 1 |
| Joliet Junior Collegepublic | Joliet (19.1 miles) |
$13,800 ($12,750) | 21% | 14,414 | 20 to 1 |
| Moraine Valley Community Collegepublic | Palos Hills (23.9 miles) |
$9,846 ($8,502) | 40% | 11,296 | 21 to 1 |
| William Rainey Harper Collegepublic | Palatine (24.7 miles) |
$11,874 ($10,062) | 48% | 13,988 | 21 to 1 |
| Triton Collegepublic | River Grove (25.4 miles) |
$15,330 ($12,090) | 29% | 9,842 | 21 to 1 |
| Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Parkprivate (for-profit) | Melrose Park (25.6 miles) |
$32,809 | 68% | 1,539 | 32 to 1 |
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hair Professionals School of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Oswego (6.8 miles) |
$22,162 | 63% | 136 | 19 to 1 |
| The University of Aesthetics & Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) | Downers Grove (14.5 miles) |
$16,900 | 72% | 39 | 6 to 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Glendale Heightsprivate (for-profit) | Glendale Heights (15.1 miles) |
$13,184 | 50% | 132 | 14 to 1 |
| Universal Spa Training Academyprivate (for-profit) | Downers Grove (15.4 miles) |
$17,300 | 97% | 139 | 20 to 1 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Lombardprivate (for-profit) | Lombard (15.5 miles) |
$24,075 | 75% | 52 | 9 to 1 |
| Verve Collegeprivate (for-profit) | Oak Brook (16.7 miles) |
$23,995 | - | 176 | 25 to 1 |
| Pivot Point Academyprivate (for-profit) | Bloomingdale (17.3 miles) |
$21,100 | 91% | 103 | 16 to 1 |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-Villa Parkprivate (for-profit) | Villa Park (18.1 miles) |
$18,020 | 71% | 51 | 15 to 1 |
| Professional's Choice Hair Design Academyprivate (for-profit) | Joliet (18.2 miles) |
$18,000 | 82% | 53 | 5 to 1 |
| ETI School of Skilled Tradesprivate (for-profit) | Willowbrook (18.3 miles) |
$14,685 | 80% | 443 | 31 to 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Elginprivate (for-profit) | Elgin (18.4 miles) |
$13,184 | 89% | 138 | 21 to 1 |
| G Skin & Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Oakbrook (18.6 miles) |
$15,600 | 56% | 337 | 14 to 1 |
| Larry's Barber College-Jolietprivate (for-profit) | Joliet (19.2 miles) |
$18,540 | 91% | 27 | 25 to 1 |
| Ms Roberts Academy of Beauty Cultureprivate (for-profit) | Hillside (22.4 miles) |
$19,900 | 44% | 52 | 15 to 1 |
| G Skin & Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) | Schaumburg (23.2 miles) |
$13,900 | 64% | 490 | 13 to 1 |
| Empire Beauty School-Stone Parkprivate (for-profit) | Stone Park (23.8 miles) |
$19,260 | 38% | 136 | 21 to 1 |
| Hair Professionals Career Collegeprivate (for-profit) | Palos Hills (24.8 miles) |
$21,162 | 71% | 86 | 25 to 1 |
| Northwest Suburban Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) | Rollng Meadows (24.8 miles) |
$9,534 | - | 44 | 15 to 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Bridgeviewprivate (for-profit) | Bridgeview (25.2 miles) |
$13,184 | 67% | 470 | 25 to 1 |
| Capri Beauty Collegeprivate (for-profit) | New Lenox (25.7 miles) |
$20,550 | 96% | 75 | 18 to 1 |
| Hair Professionals Career Collegeprivate (for-profit) | Sycamore (26.0 miles) |
$17,550 | 67% | 55 | 16 to 1 |
| Debutantes School of Cosmetology and Nail Technologyprivate (for-profit) | Dekalb (26.4 miles) |
$18,100 | 63% | 99 | 15 to 1 |