Cosmetology / Cosmetologist Vocational Programs

In United States, 1,381 colleges are offering Cosmetology / Cosmetologist certificates or associate's degree programs. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the Cosmetology / Cosmetologist vocational program is $16,315.

By certificate program type, 10 schools offer less than 12 weeks certificate, 162 schools offer less than 1 year certificate, 1,298 schools offer 1-2 years certificate, 79 schools offer 2-4 years certificate, and 148 schools offer associate degree programs.

Cosmetology / Cosmetologist Vocational Program 2025 Tuition and Completion Time

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average tuition & fees of Cosmetology / Cosmetologist vocational programs is $16,042. The amount is based on the tuition of the Cosmetology / Cosmetologist program and it may differ from other programs' tuition.

In average, the length of the Cosmetology / Cosmetologist program is 1,375 contact hours (credit hours) and the average completion time is 11.73 months.

2024-2025 Average Tuition & Fees of Cosmetology / Cosmetologist Vocational Programs
Tuition & Fees$16,042
Length of Program1,375 Contact Hours
Completion Time11.73 Months

Colleges Offering Cosmetology / Cosmetologist

1,381 matched schools

Central Alabama Community College

Alexander City, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$5,110 (in-state) $8,980 (out-of-state)

Coastal Alabama Community College

Bay Minette, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$5,040 (in-state) $8,910 (out-of-state)

Gadsden State Community College

Gadsden, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$4,272 (in-state) $7,368 (out-of-state)

New Beginning College of Cosmetology

Albertville, AL | private (for-profit), Less than 2-year
Tuition & Fees
$15,150

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

Dothan, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$4,980 (in-state) $8,850 (out-of-state)

George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

Hanceville, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$5,220 (in-state) $9,090 (out-of-state)

George C Wallace State Community College-Selma

Selma, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$4,740 (in-state) $8,610 (out-of-state)

J F Ingram State Technical College

Deatsville, AL | public, Less than 2-year
Tuition & Fees
$6,084 (in-state) $6,084 (out-of-state)

Lawson State Community College

Birmingham, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$5,040 (in-state) $8,910 (out-of-state)

Lurleen B Wallace Community College

Andalusia, AL | public, 2-4 year
Tuition & Fees
$5,190 (in-state) $9,060 (out-of-state)