West Coast Conference (WCC) Student Population

A total of 103,816 students enroll in West Coast Conference (WCC).

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 43.98% are male (45,656) and 56.02% are female (58,160). There are an average of 78.50 male students per 100 female students in West Coast Conference (WCC). Brigham Young University has the highest ratio of male students with 95.43 per 100 female students, while Pepperdine University has the lowest ratio of male students with 49.77 per 100 female students among West Coast Conference (WCC).
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of West Coast Conference (WCC) is 10,382. Brigham Young University is the largest with 35,873 students, and Saint Mary's College of California is the smallest with 2,734 students among West Coast Conference (WCC).
  • Student level: There are 74,997 undergraduate students in West Coast Conference (WCC), 72.24% of the student body. Graduate students account for 27.76% of the total students. Of the West Coast Conference (WCC), Brigham Young University has the most number of undergraduate students of 32,952, and Pepperdine University has the most number of graduate students of 5,423.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 1.32% undergraduate students enrolled online and 22.01% graduate students enrolled online in West Coast Conference (WCC). Pepperdine University has the most online enrollment with 2,486 students, while University of Portland has the least with 12 students among West Coast Conference (WCC).

West Coast Conference (WCC) Schools Student Population Comparison Table

Table. West Coast Conference (WCC) Student Population Comparison
SchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT35,87317,51718,35632,9522,92183464
Gonzaga UniversitySpokane, WA7,4703,2634,2075,2812,189-653
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos Angeles, CA10,1794,5925,5877,2732,9064564
University of the PacificStockton, CA6,9442,8384,1063,2493,695-81
Pepperdine UniversityMalibu, CA8,9762,9835,9933,5535,423852,401
University of PortlandPortland, OR3,2851,1802,1052,986299-12
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaMoraga, CA2,7341,1481,5861,95478034100
University of San DiegoSan Diego, CA9,7144,2315,4835,8513,863-1,470
University of San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA8,9133,1855,7285,3213,59230499
Santa Clara UniversitySanta Clara, CA9,7284,7195,0096,5773,1512498
Average10,3824,5665,8167,5002,88299634
Related Articles and Ads