Top Colleges in Minnesota Student Population

A total of 78,782 students enroll in Top Colleges in Minnesota.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 42.33% are male (33,351) and 57.67% are female (45,431). There are an average of 73.41 male students per 100 female students in Top Colleges in Minnesota. Saint Johns University has the highest ratio of male students with 2,356.25 per 100 female students, while College of Saint Benedict has the lowest ratio of male students with 0.35 per 100 female students among Top Colleges in Minnesota.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Top Colleges in Minnesota is 7,878. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is the largest with 56,666 students, and College of Saint Benedict is the smallest with 1,429 students among Top Colleges in Minnesota.
  • Student level: There are 60,461 undergraduate students in Top Colleges in Minnesota, 76.74% of the student body. Graduate students account for 23.26% of the total students. Of the Top Colleges in Minnesota, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the largest undergraduate and graduate schools with 41,303 undergraduate and 15,363 graduate schools.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 3.46% undergraduate students enrolled online and 12.83% graduate students enrolled online in Top Colleges in Minnesota. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the most online enrollment with 2,058 students, while College of Saint Benedict has the least with 38 students among Top Colleges in Minnesota.

Top Colleges in Minnesota Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in Minnesota Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1Carleton CollegeNorthfield, MN2,1281,0461,0822,128---
2Bethel UniversitySaint Paul, MN3,6031,4322,1712,755848433308
3College of Saint BenedictSaint Joseph, MN1,42951,4241,39138-38
4University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN56,66625,15031,51641,30315,3638971,161
5Macalester CollegeSaint Paul, MN2,1389261,2122,138---
6Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint Peter, MN1,9068941,0121,9051--
7Saint Johns UniversityCollegeville, MN1,5721,508641,413159-48
8St Olaf CollegeNorthfield, MN3,1241,3011,8233,124---
9St Catherine UniversitySaint Paul, MN3,6512093,4422,4981,153693437
10Hamline UniversitySaint Paul, MN2,5658801,6851,80675971358
-Average7,8783,3354,5436,0462,617349392
Related Articles and Ads