Top Colleges in Michigan Student Population

A total of 148,399 students enroll in Top Colleges in Michigan.

  • Gender Breakdown: of the total student body, 45.25% are male (67,150) and 54.75% are female (81,249). There are an average of 82.65 male students per 100 female students in Top Colleges in Michigan. Kettering University has the highest ratio of male students with 366.88 per 100 female students, while Saginaw Valley State University has the lowest ratio of male students with 53.65 per 100 female students among Top Colleges in Michigan.
  • Largest and Smallest: The average student population of Top Colleges in Michigan is 14,840. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is the largest with 52,855 students, and Kalamazoo College is the smallest with 1,166 students among Top Colleges in Michigan.
  • Student level: There are 111,262 undergraduate students in Top Colleges in Michigan, 74.97% of the student body. Graduate students account for 25.03% of the total students. Of the Top Colleges in Michigan, Michigan State University has the most number of undergraduate students of 41,234, and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most number of graduate students of 18,401.
  • Distance Learning: There are an average of 3.46% undergraduate students enrolled online and 18.80% graduate students enrolled online in Top Colleges in Michigan. Central Michigan University has the most online enrollment with 3,356 students, while Hillsdale College has the least with 55 students among Top Colleges in Michigan.

Top Colleges in Michigan Student Population Comparison Table

Table. Top Colleges in Michigan Student Population Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBy GenderBy LevelOnline Enrollment
MenWomenUndergraduateGraduateUndergraduateGraduate
1University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI52,85524,99727,85834,45418,401411,438
2Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale, MI1,7929168761,64914355-
3Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI52,08924,43927,65041,23410,8554392,242
4Hope CollegeHolland, MI3,3951,3492,0463,395---
5Kettering UniversityFlint, MI1,4661,1523141,212254-184
6Cornerstone UniversityGrand Rapids, MI1,6957039921,354341176247
7Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant, MI14,4885,6858,80310,1934,2951,5831,773
8Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo, MI1,1665216451,166---
9Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center, MI6,8222,3824,4406,135687238247
10Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti, MI12,6315,0067,62510,4702,1611,322850
-Average14,8406,7158,12511,1264,642357997
Related Articles and Ads