Connecticut Tuition Increased by -4.50% at Public, 3.62% at Private Schools

The average 2025 tuition & fees of Connecticut colleges is $15,593 for Connecticut residents and $28,327 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the average tuition is $48,813.

For graduate schools, the average graduate tuition is $15,567 for Connecticut residents and $22,531 for out-of-state students. In private graduate schools, the average tuition is $25,098.

Compared to last year, for Connecticut colleges, the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees has increased by 3.62% in Connecticut colleges. The graduate school tuition & fees has increased by 3.34% in Connecticut colleges.

Connecticut colleges Tuition Change Comparison

The below table lists the Connecticut colleges and compare its current year tuition to previous year.

Table. Connecticut colleges Undergraduate Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
Connecticut ResidentsOut-of-StateConnecticut ResidentsOut-of-State
Albertus Magnus College
New Haven, CT
$41,908 4.97$39,924
University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
$35,760 0.00$35,760
Central Connecticut State University
New Britain, CT
$13,050
4.74
$16,550
-35.69
$12,460 $25,736
Charter Oak State College
New Britain, CT
$8,506 0.00$8,506
Connecticut College
New London, CT
$67,242 3.75$64,812
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT
$21,044
3.33
$43,712
1.58
$20,366 $43,034
Goodwin University
East Hartford, CT
$21,188 0.00$21,188
Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT
$13,928
4.78
$17,426
4.82
$13,292 $16,624
Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT
$58,400 3.62$56,360
University of Hartford
West Hartford, CT
$49,075 3.00$47,647
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Cromwell, CT
$9,580 0.00$9,580
Mitchell College
New London, CT
$40,490 3.69$39,050
University of New Haven
West Haven, CT
$47,332 3.50$45,730
Post University
Waterbury, CT
$15,922 -0.70$16,034
Quinnipiac University
Hamden, CT
$55,480 4.50$53,090
Sacred Heart University
Fairfield, CT
$50,404 4.01$48,460
University of Saint Joseph
West Hartford, CT
$47,278 2.98$45,908
Southern Connecticut State University
New Haven, CT
$13,442
4.79
$16,942
-35.10
$12,828 $26,104
Trinity College
Hartford, CT
$70,770 4.97$67,420
Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT
$70,042 4.52$67,016
Western Connecticut State University
Danbury, CT
$13,401
5.00
$16,901
5.01
$12,763 $16,095
Yale University
New Haven, CT
$67,250 3.94$64,700
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Waterbury, CT
$18,140
3.88
$40,808
1.69
$17,462 $40,130
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Groton, CT
$18,140
3.88
$40,808
1.69
$17,462 $40,130
University of Connecticut-Stamford
Stamford, CT
$18,150
3.88
$40,818
1.69
$17,472 $40,140
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Hartford, CT
$18,130
3.88
$40,798
1.69
$17,452 $40,120
Average$15,593 3.91 $28,327 -4.50 $15,006$47,110
Table. Connecticut colleges Graduate Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
Connecticut ResidentsOut-of-StateConnecticut ResidentsOut-of-State
Albertus Magnus College
New Haven, CT
$24,528 4.50$23,472
University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
$21,786 0.00$21,786
Central Connecticut State University
New Britain, CT
$14,562
4.84
$18,920
-29.85
$13,890 $26,970
Charter Oak State College
New Britain, CT
$10,352 0.00$10,352
Connecticut College
New London, CT
$13,950 -
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT
$22,872
3.05
$44,784
1.54
$22,194 $44,106
Goodwin University
East Hartford, CT
$14,610 0.62$14,520
Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT
$15,646
4.81
$20,004
4.85
$14,928 $19,078
Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT
$21,448 3.41$20,740
Hartford International University for Religion and Peace
Hartford, CT
$18,200 0.00$18,200
University of Hartford
West Hartford, CT
$16,129 2.96$15,665
Holy Apostles College and Seminary
Cromwell, CT
$7,768 3.85$7,480
University of New Haven
West Haven, CT
$19,916 3.51$19,240
Post University
Waterbury, CT
$7,955 12.77$7,054
Quinnipiac University
Hamden, CT
$19,140 5.07$18,217
Sacred Heart University
Fairfield, CT
$34,394 0.98$34,060
University of Saint Joseph
West Hartford, CT
$17,604 3.73$16,971
Southern Connecticut State University
New Haven, CT
$14,930
2.68
$21,727
-12.19
$14,541 $24,744
Trinity College
Hartford, CT
$20,890 10.65$18,880
Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT
$69,702 4.44$66,736
Western Connecticut State University
Danbury, CT
$15,039
5.03
$19,397
5.02
$14,319 $18,469
Yale University
New Haven, CT
$49,500 2.48$48,300
Average$15,567 3.52 $22,531 -5.94 $15,037$23,953
Table. Connecticut colleges Community College Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School Name20252024
Connecticut ResidentsOut-of-StateConnecticut ResidentsOut-of-State
Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden
Hamden, CT
- $14,870
0.00
$14,870 $14,870
Connecticut State Community College
New Britain, CT
$5,338
4.83
$15,596
5.09
$5,092 $14,840
Porter & Chester Institute
Bridgeport, CT
- $15,856
0.00
$15,856 $15,856
Table. Connecticut colleges Vocational Program Tuition Changes 2024 to 2025
School NameLargest Program20252024
Academy Di Capelli -
East Hartford, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $18,930
0.00
$18,930
American Institute of Healthcare & Technology
Stratford, CT
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide $1,075
-96.88
$34,500
Dolce The Academy
Waterbury, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $16,700
0.00
$16,700
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Newtown
Newtown, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $20,500
7.89
$19,000
Belle Academy of Cosmetology LLC
Waterbury, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $25,675
23.59
$20,775
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of CT-Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor $12,345
0.00
$12,345
TIGI Hairdressing Academy Guilford
Guilford, CT
Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design $20,250
5.19
$19,250
International Institute of Cosmetology
Wethersfield, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $20,055
0.00
$20,055
Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc
Seymour, CT
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist $10,400
-47.87
$19,950
Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology
Branford, CT
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist $7,390
0.00
$7,390
Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology
Wallingford, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $18,930
0.00
$18,930
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Shelton, CT
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training $36,581
12.00
$32,663
Industrial Management Training Institute
Waterbury, CT
Electrician $22,227
0.34
$22,152
Lincoln Technical Institute-New Britain
New Britain, CT
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training $36,581
12.00
$32,663
American Institute-West Hartford
West Hartford, CT
Medical/Clinical Assistant $19,495
0.00
$19,495
Paul Mitchell the School-North Haven
North Haven, CT
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist $21,791
10.00
$19,810
Cortiva Institute
Cromwell, CT
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage $17,737
0.00
$17,737
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor
East Windsor, CT
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician $37,019
2.71
$36,044
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Connecticut
Somers, CT
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor $12,345
0.00
$12,345
Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology-Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist $7,390
0.00
$7,390
Related Articles and Ads